A Sad Dose of Reality

Meridian:

“A Sad Dose of Reality” – wise words from one of our writer-friends. Well worth the reading and the sharing, honestly.

Originally posted on The Drawing Board:

I’m usually someone who generally doesn’t get too personal on here. I keep things mostly writing related, and other than a certain plagiarism incident, usually quite light… but I’m finding myself with a new perspective on things recently.

I’ve spent much of my life fighting depression. From being bullied at school and going through massive back surgery at 18, right up to now, where along with my health issues it is an often daily battle.

I’ve lost so many friends and family over the years, people who didn’t want to stick around when things got tough… when I was recovering from surgery, when I was caring for my dad and couldn’t leave him alone… that now I just expect it from everyone, because that’s what people have always done.

You may wonder why I am talking about this (if you’ve stuck around to read that is…)

A couple of days ago I found out…

View original 474 more words

STC, Ch. 13, is up!

In the interest of full disclosure, I started to delay release of this post because I don’t want y’all getting sick of seeing too many posts from me popping up in your inbox –  I don’t want to become the writer who overposts so much that you get annoyed with me, start rolling your eyes every time you see YET ANOTHER notification, and end up spilling your soup/coffee because your eyes were stuck in the back of your head (I’d feel really bad about the coffee being spilled, but honestly, it’d depend on the kind of soup and how big of a mess it made…).

Then I said “Fukkit” (yeah, it’s one word when I say it) and decided to post anyway.  You can read it when you want to (or have time) but you have to have it first!   :D

And,  on that note, enjoy!

Sookie Takes Charge pic

A SUGGESTION AND A CHAPTER (ANDRE)

Oh look at me being all number-y and stuff!

1.  Galen’s doing a bit better (because I know you’re on the edge of your seats about the now-not-stray kitty, right?).  Yay!

2.  Why can’t I save up all this “lovely” (snark font desperately needed) cold weather for use in summer when it’d actually come in handy?

3.  Check this out if you’d like and let me know what you think:  When Reading My Words

(and)

4:  NEW CHAPTER OF ANDRE!!!  I can’t believe we’re already on Chapter 39 of a fic I’d intended being MAAAYBE, what, 25? 30 chapters at the most?   Erm…oops?

Andre banner1

Anyway, I hope you like it.  Enjoy!

Why Is This the Only Existing Viking Age Helmet?

Meridian:

Potentially of interest to those of y’all interested in Viking-y things:

Originally posted on ThorNews:

Only Existing Viking Age Helmet - Norway

This iron helmet is the only one that is found in Scandinavia dating back to the Viking Age. Why are not more found? (Photo: Museum of Cultural History, Oslo)

In 1943, extraordinarily rich finds from the Viking Age were made in Haugsbygd in Ringerike, Eastern Norway. The finds included – among many other objects – the only helmet dating back to the Viking era found in Scandinavia.

Helmets are described in the Norse Sagas, and almost exclusively in association with chiefs and kings. Illustrations from the Viking Age are almost non-existing, but in some cases where the Vikings are depicted with ships, it looks as if they are wearing a helmet. Or is it really helmets? It is suggested that the Vikings actually wore pointy hoods as protection from the weather.

Unique Findings

March 30 1943, during World War II in Nazi-occupied Norway: On the farm Gjermundbu in Haugsbygd in…

View original 375 more words

EN: ATS Chapter 6 is up!

Hope you enjoy!  It’s currently 9*F here in NC-land where the usual temp for this date/time SHOULD be around 35-40*F.  So, yeah, not fun.

New kitty (Galen Demitri NoLastNameYet) gets along great with the DOG…but, yeah, not so much with the other two cats.  (And that “not getting along’ness is entirely mutual… assy little fuckheads.)

*sigh*  C’est ma vie…

So, yeah, here’s another chapter of the saga of “what the hell happened with CH/TB” and how it goes with Eric and Fam after the farce of a show ended.

AKA:  Clicky the picky:

10255871_10154395240725604_5581615755135857403_o

Enjoy!

 

SPOTLIGHTING THE SPOTLIGHTER: KELPIE’S INTERVIEW!

You know how our fantastic Kelpie posts those awesome Spotlights on fanfic writers?  Well, it’s my turn to honor HER by posting her own interview!

Yes – you read it correctly:  Kelpie has agreed to let ME interview HER – with her own questions because it’s only fair and she really rocked thinking them up anyway…and also because I’m evil and wanted to see how SHE would answer them!  :D

(She did great, just as expected!)

She is an amazing woman – she’s an awesome mom to three gorgeous progeny; she’s a wonderful writer, and she’s funny as all hell. Srsly. That’s not even taking into consideration the fact that she’s gorgeous, smart as a whip (don’t let her fool ya), and would be hella good back-up in a barroom brawl.

She is also extremely generous in putting so much time and energy into getting the word out about fanfic writers and their stories – it’s high time that light is shined back on HER.

So, without further ado:



Let’s start with an introduction. I’m Meridian.  And you are?    

I’m most commonly known as Kelpie, a nickname my lovely husband thought up.

So, tell me a little about yourself. 

I’m in my late 20’s, I have 3 kids (4 if you count the husband and it’s a toss up on any given day if I do or not), and I’m a stay at home mom…which means I do more work than my husband who actually goes to a job and gets paid for it. In my spare time I write (occasionally), run Kelpie’s Korner (I’m way ahead),  and cook (when I have the energy).

What do you do with yourself when you’re not writing?

I barely ever have the time to write. I wrangle kids and try to be a domestic goddess and fail miserably. I also try to be a gym rat, but generally I end up getting weird looks cause I’m jamming to music that no one else can hear.  Ah well.

What are some things you never leave home without?

My phone. …..yeah that’s it really. I usually try to have a drink of some sort (water 99% of the time) cause I’m always thirsty. And I leave my cards and license and stuff in my car since I always forget it. Keys are a toss up which is why I have like 4 keys hidden in and around my car…I tend to lock myself out a lot.

What are some of your favorite books?

Oh sheesh. There’s lots. I haven’t actually read a book in awhile. But I love the Black Dagger Brotherhood books. Harry Potter series…I’ve read them all like so many times I had to buy a new set cause the first fell apart. Uh, some humor books that are on my shelf…hang on *goes to look*…*gets sidetracked by 2 year old*  Yeah it’s not happening. There’s lots.

Favorite TV shows and movies?  

Oh lord. All time fave show is Friends. Cliche, but yeah. I also watch The Walking Dead, Bones, Criminal Minds, Once Upon a Time, Game of Thrones…I think that’s it. We also watch a lot of YouTube on the Xbox.

Favorite movie is a tie: Princess Bride and The Birdcage. Should give you a good hint at my sense of humor. I also love Moulin Rouge (our wedding was Moulin Rouge themed), Harry Potter movies, LOTR…there’s more I’m sure, but that’s all my brain will conjure at the moment.

If you were stranded on a deserted island and had 3 famous people with you, who would you choose and why?

Uh, really?!?! Alexander Skarsgard, Colin O’Donoghue, and Jamie Campbell Bower. Do I need to elaborate on why I hope we’re not rescued for a very long time?!? I have a great imagination and can go into great detail if ya like…. :P

What is one place you’d love to visit?

Oh God…I wanna go so many places. But I really wanna go back to Ireland. I went when I was 18 after my high school graduation and I fell in love.

Do you have any pet peeves?

*snorts* I have soooooooo many. Seriously. The place I live is one huge pet peeve of mine-everyone is rude and obnoxious and can’t mind their own fucking business. It’s like a biological imperative that they say the rudest thing ever. Horrible drivers….and there are many around here…are another big one. People who try to tell me how to raise my kids or who judge me for how I look…yeah I can go on for awhile.

What are some of your favorite foods? How ‘bout comfort foods?

Shrimp. Spicy stuff. Cajun food. Sushi. Japanese. (I went to culinary school and I’m quite eclectic with what I like.) Comfort food is mac n cheese. Or something Mr. Kelpie makes me…which can be almost anything. I may love to cook but sometimes it’s nice to be cooked for.

What’s your favorite scent – one that says “home” to you?

Clove. I went through a phase where I smoked clove cigarettes and they actually helped control my anxiety. Now just the smell does it and I can’t get enough of it. Mr. Kelpie buys me clove incense in bulk  just to make sure I always have it.

What kind of music do you like? Any you absolutely can’t stand?

I like a wide variety of music. But I go through moods. Can’t stand honky tonk country or most newer rap. Old school rap is good. I think my go to genre is more like alt/rock. Think My Chem, Rise Against, Linkin Park, Fall Out Boy, Three Days Grace…that kinda thing.

Tell me one random thing about yourself.

I’m allergic to citrus – which sucks when you live in Florida.

Just for some insight into you pick one. Feel free to tell why or not.

  • Chocolate or vanilla?   Vanilla-just not a huge chocolate fan
  • Silver or gold?   Silver. Gold makes me look jaundiced.
  • Apple or PC?   Either. Not picky and I can navigate either with ease.
  • White wine or red wine?   Red. I haven’t found a white wine that I like…I’ve found one I can tolerate, but it’s just meh
  • Liquor or beer?   Why do I gotta choose?!?!  Both are wonderful!!!
  • Coffee or tea?   Sweet tea – coffee is gross, although I love the smell *weird*
  • Sleep in or get up early?   Sleep??? What is this sleep thing that you speak of?? I don’t know what that is, although it sounds like it may be something from a distant memory….

Okay, now for the good stuff.

What are your preferred fandoms for writing/reading?  

In no particular order (because I have moods and go through phases): True Blood/SVM – it’ll always be one to me, Once Upon a Time, and The Mortal Instruments.

What kind of environment do you write in?

*snort* usually on my couch with Frozen or some Tinkerbell movie in the background

Ever write in your PJs?

Uhhh, I don’t OWN PJs….

How bout naked?

Yeah. Our house is very clothing-optional.

Where do you find inspiration for your stories? Do you pull your real life experiences into your writing?

I find inspiration everywhere. That’s so cliche to say, but it’s true. I’m writing a smutty one shot about the gym. Blind Oblivion was pulled heavily from my life. Uh, let’s see. Lots of the ideas for Interrupted, which most need to still be written, are from my real life. (Chapter 1 is pretty much something that happened to Mr. Kelpie and I…yeah.) There are tons of little bits and pieces of me in each story. It happens.

Do you write on a schedule?  

Hahaha!!! I don’t do ANYTHING on a schedule except go to the gym and that’s only because they have childcare.

Do you plan out your stories or just write whatever comes to you?

I have a general idea of where it’s going and some stories I have more than others…and then sometimes something comes out of left field and I’m like whaaaaaaaaa?!?!

Do you have any writing rituals or superstitions?

Psh – nah.  Ain’t got no time for that fuckery.

Is one genre easier for you to write than another? Is there anything that you just aren’t that great at writing?  

I don’t think I’m great at writing smut or sex in general. I end up thinking it’s the stupidest thing I’ve ever heard. I’ve been told I’m good at action. I honestly think I suck most of the time so yeah.  (“Interviewer” comment:  Bullshit – she’s awesome at both.)

What is the hardest part for you about writing fanfics?

Finding time. No lie. I mean yeah sometimes my muse deserts me, but even then I can usually pull together a halfway decent one shot or write a drabble or something. But I actually have like no time. Lately when I’ve got a few free minutes I sit down to be productive, I don’t even know what to do with myself cause the feeling is so foreign.

Is there a method for coming up with titles for your stories and/or chapters?

I HATE/LOATHE  titles. I mean obviously stories need them and I’ll grudgingly do those. But any and all new stories aren’t having chapter titles. Ones that I’ve already done I’ll keep up with but yeah… I suck so hard at it!!!

Which character do you identify with the most?

The snarky ones. Pam, Lafayette, etc. There always an element of myself in my characters though just cause, ya know, I’m doing the writing. But it’s different for every character and every story.

Which of your stories is your favorite to write and why? Which of your stories is your favorite concept wise?

Oh lord. Hum – ugh that’s a tough one. At the moment, I’m loving Behind the Camera, The Sharpest Lives and The Institute. Behind the Camera is because of the movie What Maisie Knew…it spoke to me. And then I had a dream about a certain scene which will happen probably in the next…5 – 6 chapters I wanna say? The Sharpest Lives is cause I just love writing messy characters! I can identify soooo much with Clary in that story. The Institute because who doesn’t love pirates?!?  And I love that Clary is the strong pirate captain, not a guy like you’d expect. It just kinda goes against everything you think and I like that.

Now these favorite change like the winds so take this with a grain of salt in regards to “favorites”.

Do you talk to your family about your writing?

Yeah. Well Mr. Kelpie knows and even beta’d for my TMI stories for awhile. But the rest of my family, no. They would either not care or be scandalized by what I write.

What is your favorite book/episode in your preferred series?  

This is a really funny question to me. In the TB/SVM universe I actually grew to loathe the books. Even the earlier ones. Same thing with the show. They done fucked that up real nice. *yes imagine the accent-you know you want to*. But I think Timebomb and I Will Rise Up are my 2 fave episodes.

For OUAT…I actually kind like the Neverland arc. But any ep with some good Captain Swan moments is good for me.

And The Mortal Instruments…ah yes. See here’s the thing about these books. I read them a long time ago, back when it was just the first 3 books. Then I had kids and I forgot about them. But the movie came out-and I never got around to seeing it until Mr. Kelpie forced me to watch it in May of last year. The movie was okay (JCB totally rocked) but I figured I’d pick the books up and finish the series.  Uh, I couldn’t bring myself to read past book 1. She tortures her characters so much!!!  My little anxiety ridden heart can’t take it. I know I WILL read them eventually and I’ll probably read all the other series that are intermingled in there. But yeah I haven’t yet.

See why that question makes me giggle?

What is the best compliment you’ve ever received on your stories?

Uh…I’ve gotten so many. Just anyone who leaves me comments at all is awesome. I love getting feedback and I love knowing people actually read my stuff.

How do you deal with the inevitable criticism?

I gotta admit, there was a flamer for awhile who kinda massacred my muse. But I’ve bounced back – that bitch is resilient!!  Now I’m just kinda meh. If it’s constructive, which I’ve actually never gotten, then I take it into consideration. But if it’s blatant flames or a bitchfest then yeah that gets ignored.

What is your favorite/least favorite part about your preferred fandoms?

Oh lord. My favorite part of the TMI fandom is easy. It’s so friendly! Like, when I started spotlighting in that fandom, by the time I had done like 3 or 4, I had people fangirling when I’d message them about it. That feels incredible. My bitch about that fandom is that there is a distinct lack of smutty fics, which I think is due to the general younger age group. But yeah.

OUAT and TB/SVM are both a more adult age fandom and therefore has all the yummy smutty goodness that I love. And in both of those fandoms there is a huge community that bands together…however that is also my least favorite part. It can get cliquey (and I know I’m gonna catch heat for this, but whatever.) It’s a natural thing, and I get that. But it makes newcomers to the fandom…well it makes them feel like outsiders. I know there was a huge thing on tumblr a week or so ago about some Captain Swan fans thinking they were better cause they’d been with the fandom “from the beginning” and were shunning the newbies. Who the fuck cares?!? I love Captain Swan, you love Captain Swan, we all love Captain Swan, now let’s drool over Colin’s chest hair.  Duh.  It’s that easy.

Do you have any advice for aspiring writers?

Dude, I am the LAST person you should be taking advice from! I’m horrible at updating and the whole writing thing…just yeah, no. But IF you want my advice, it’s the same as all the other lovelies I’ve interviewed have said – write. Read. Immerse yourself in whatever you love and put that love into your writing. That’s the only way it’s going to speak to people. I can research a topic until the end of time, become an absolute expert on the subject…but if I don’t love it then it’s gonna come across in my writing. So write what you know and write what you love. If those two things aren’t quite the same, do the research. But only if it’s what you really want.

Why did you start interviewing other authors?

Honestly?? I wanted a hint on how to be great. When I first joined this fandom there were a couple author who I adored…still do…but I basically wanted to know how they did it. I’m reeeeeeally anti-social if you can believe it and didn’t want to just strike up a conversation. I sit here doing it randomly…it makes me itch. Seriously. But yeah I came up with the spotlight idea. I get my answers and then I can share those answers and give these authors the recognition they deserve.

Why did you start reviewing fics?

Because nobody else was. For awhile I would start reading fics and then I’d have to stop cause it was horrible or horribly written. I wish someone had pointed me in a better direction and I figured since I’m reading anyway I may as well do that for the stories I loved.

Have any recommendations?

Check out my Altar of Awesome pages. There’s one for each of my fandoms and it’s where all the spotlights I do are linked. I don’t spotlight stories I hate so anything on those pages are good bets.

And lastly, where can all your rabid readers stalk you?  

I’m everywhere. *evil laugh*  Haha, but yeah, really. There’s Kelpie’s Korner, I’m Kelpie’s Korner on tumblr, Kelpie_169 on Twitter, Kelpie169 on fanfic.net, AO3, FictionPad and TWCS….uh…I think that’s it….maybe.

Thanks so much for taking the time to answer some questions!

Well thanks so much for asking. :P



And that, fair readers, is our Kelpie.  (See?  Tolja she was awesome!)  Please show her the love she deserves, and do check her out, erm, her stories…check HER STORIES out…

<3

.

.

.

.

.

HAPPY VALENTINE’S DAY!

Happy Valentine’s Day – here’s a kick in the feels!!  However, this comes with a GUARANTEED E/S HEA – and it’s appropriately cheesy-ish, so that’s a good thing.

Grab some tissues, maybe your favorite blankie/cat/teddy bear, but keep in mind:  it will all be ok.

I promise.

TRIGGER ALERT:  MENTION OF SUICIDE. 

I’m supposed to post that warning, right?  It all ends well, though, so do have faith.

Banner At Last

Happy Day-Before-Valentine’s-Day!! ♥

Anyone ready for more Godric and Cara?  I hope so, because CATCH!

(It’s a mostly safe for work chapter, so, um, read slowly?)

DECISIONS BANNER 1

Hope you like!  I’ve worked on this till I was sick of looking at it – hope it doesn’t disappoint!

Oh Decisions, Decisions…Ch. 21 is up!

I hope you enjoy!

DECISIONS BANNER 1

Kitty No-Name update:  He’s slowly progressing, talking a lot more, his fur is starting to look healthier, and is (again, slowly) regaining his weight.  Soon I’ll need to start playing with him a LOT more to make sure he also regains lost muscle, too, but for now I’m just glad to see him packing away the food. 

Cliques? Can I join?? Will there be as much negativity THERE or can unicorns fart rainbows instead?

Hello readers-mine!

Now, before I post the reblog link (which is actually the point of this post), I’d like to say:

It saddens me that the negativity in our fandom has suddenly risen to such a point that blog posts like this and the one I’m manually reblogging are now necessary.

I don’t understand it, I really don’t, not when the solution to the apparent problem is so very, very simple: Read what you like, don’t read what you don’t like. Be friends with who you like, don’t be friends with those you don’t like. The end.

In fact, for a very long while now I’ve had my own writing-related motto on my site:

“But, in the end, writers are going to write what writers want to write, and readers are going to read what readers want to read, and sometimes the twain should not meet, and that is perfectly fine.” ~Meridian (me)

Hell, with my own crack-fic, TwiFuckery, I’ve tried to bring some fun, some snarky, sarcastic humor, into this dwindling fic world (fwiw, as those who have bothered to actually read it know, it’s a multi-fandom crack fic).

Some people get my humor (I love y’all!), some don’t, and that’s fine. If you like it, read it. If you don’t, then don’t. SIMPLE.

SIMMMMM-PLE.

Now, I don’t understand where the whining about cliques comes from (and I’ve heard it mentioned in several places), but if there is some big clique somewhere, I want in! I’ll bring cookies to the weekly meetings and everything. (Are there membership dues in cliques? Just wonderin’…)

Anyway, deep breaths, everyone. Do some “ohm’ing”, sip some tea (ok, coffee), and then go read your favorite stories and send some great reviews to our great writers.

Let’s not let all this recent bout of strange negativity ruin the day or whatever. We’re not in high school English, y’all – there is NO forced reading!!  Again: If you like something, read it. If you don’t, um, then don’t.

It truly is that simple.

Now, here’s the link I’m reblogging (since Gyllenes site doesn’t enable reblogging – either that or I’m too techtarded to figure out how to do it, which is also likely):

http://www.gyllene76.com/2015/02/stop/

Go, read her blog post – it’s really good.

TwiFuckery Ch. 4 is up!!

Squeee!  It appears that I have readers that I didn’t even know about!!  How awesome is that?!?  :)   (Hi-fives self and narrowly misses nose…it’s a gift…)

An FYI for y’all who don’t follow me on Facebook:  Last week (and totally out of the blue) I adopted a starving stray cat that I found in my driveway.  No-Name Kitty *still* doesn’t have a name yet, but he’s slowly gaining weight and muscle back, so at least he’s no longer a literally starving stray.  Vets said he’s between 2-3 years old, neutered, and in very good health considering his hip, back, and some rib bones were far too easily distinguishable under his thick, dull fur. (It was scary trying to even pick him up – that’s how prominent his little kitty bones were.)  He has ridiculously large paws with white socks, the tiniest little miew I’ve ever heard, yet he can hold a note furr-ever…

Ok, so, anyway – without further ado/adon’t:

SERIOUSLY:  READ THIS CRAP AT YOUR OWN RISK!  

YOU HAVE BEEN WARNED! IT IS TOTAL AND COMPLETE TOMFOOLERY!

DO NOT BITCH, GRIPE, CLIP YOUR NAILS ANGRILY, COMPLAIN, WHINE, (WHINGE IF YOU’RE BRITISH), VOMIT, SIP AT YOUR DRINK ANGRILY (that shit takes talent), CRY, OR INVOLVE YOURSELF IN THE GNASHING OF TEETH IF YOU DO NOT LIKE WHAT YOU READ – AFTER ALL: YOU.  WERE.  WARNED.  (See?  I even put it in BOLD RED because DRAMA!)(And because red’s pretty…)

ALSO:

aREAD AT YOUR OWN RISK

Do I need to repeat that?  I hope not.  I thought we were all adults here and could choose what we want to read and what we want to skip.  If someone decides that they don’t want to like what I write, then BY ALL MEANS, feel free to skip it!  Really!  It’s that simple. 

It’s your time to use as you choose! 

Go pet puppies or kittens or feed your fish (can you even pet fish?)!  Hell, go eat those brownies that I can’t eat!  Enjoy your life!

Oh, yeah, and here’s the link for Ch. 4:

R Putz1 3

I hope you’re able to enjoy this in the spirit with which it’s intended.  If you can’t or don’t want to, then…don’t read it – it truly *is* that simple. (I used a pretty blue for that one because FEELS!)    <3

Enjoy!

Author Interview: Carroll E. Stewart

Meridian:

Carroll E. Stewart interview! Thank you for doing these Kelpie!

Originally posted on Kelpie's Korner:

September 2013 was a huge month for spotlights….that never got published. Ugh. But we’re trucking though them and we’re almost at the end. :) This lovely lady is awesome and she’s actually published her own original fiction. You can follow the links on her wordpress, which is linked below. :) Have at it lovelies!

Let’s start with an introduction. I’m Kelly, or as more people know me, Kelpie.
And you are? 
Carroll E. Stewart

What do you do with yourself when you’re not writing? 
I work part time.  I cook all the time. Baking is a favorite all though I also grill.   I like to travel. I photo journal cemeteries.   I write when I can get some time in.

What are some things you never leave home without?
I always have on perfume.  Either Angel or Womanity by Theirry Mulger.

What are some of your favorite (non-SVM) books?  
Dracula…

View original 1,117 more words

Was somebody saying something about a letter?

What was that about some letter or other?

I seem to recall somewhat vaguely something about somebody saying something about wanting to read some letter or other that Godric may have written to Eric?  Am I remembering correctly, or was that just a dream? 

Huh.

I dunno.

But I do just happen to have a letter right here in my little virtual hands that seems to be along those lines…

STC The Letter

I hope you like!

And that gorgeous lion pic above was discovered and sent to me by the awesome charity6201 - Thank you!

 

Author Spotlight: Meridian

Meridian:

Yeah, so, I’m totally going to reblog Kelpie’s Author Spotlight of me cause that’s how I roll…! It has nothing at all to do with me being tickled pink. Nope. Nada…
:D Thank you Kels – you’re the best!!!!

Originally posted on Kelpie's Korner:

Hey my lovelies! So I have another author spotlight for you…yay! And this chick…dude! She may the the funniest person I’ve ever met in my life. Seriously. Our Facebook convos are…interesting. :) Yeah, that’s the word I’ll use…. *side eyes*

She is like a Legend (yes, the capital L was intentional) in the Kittyinaz beta group and is always there when anyone needs her. In short, she’s awesome. Yeah, I can’t heap enough praise in the small amount of time I have to do this. You’d never get to the interview. So yeah, let’s hear from her. :)

Let’s start with an introduction. I’m Kelly, or as more people know me, Kelpie.  (You spelled “Awesome!” wrong.)
And you are?
I’m commonly referred to as Meridian although I’m known to answer to “Empress of the Universe”, and sometimes a plain old “Your Majesty” as well.

So, tell me a little about…

View original 2,456 more words

And then there was this…

I started to share a human/pet interest story, but then decided that I’m boring and y’all aren’t here to hear about me.   Therefore:  Andre, Chapter 38:

Andre banner 1 2015 2

Happy reading and hope you like it!  :D

*ducks because of the wee cliffie*

Andre, Chapter 37, is up!

Enjoy! 

Me?  I’m going to take a nap… or read… or both…  It’s a cold, dreary, rainy-ish day here in NC-land well deserving of hot coffee or tea, warm blankets and cats, and a snuffly perma-puppy.  It’s either that or eat my weight in warm tasty comfort foods just cause…

Andre banner 1 2015 2

Kindly let me know what you think!

Story Spotlight: He Had Your Eyes

Meridian:

She liked it! :D Click to read Kelpie’s Spotlight on my TB Fix-It One-Shot “He Had Your Eyes”. Thank you, Kelpie!

Originally posted on Kelpie's Korner:

Title:He Had Your Eyes
Author:meridian
Fandom: True Blood
Rating: no “official” rating but I’d label it a T…unless the word “cock” makes it an M…
AU/Canon/AH: Canon, alternate end
Complete? yes

Summary: This is another take on fixing True Blood’s fiasco of a season finale, but this one is (much) shorter, more light-hearted, annnnnd complete!

My oh-so-humble thoughts
So this is one of my first forays into the whole “True Blood finale fix” category. Like I seriously couldn’t even stomach the fixes. I think I may have read one or two but I was so disgruntled at the whole mess that I gave up.

But, once again, Meridian has managed to put a smile on my face. Not only is her sense of humor wickedly delightful, but she’s managed to put a positive spin on the…well there’s not a nice word for the end of TB no matter…

View original 65 more words

More TwiFuckery Parody Crack-Fic anyone? Huh?

Again, seriously:  READ AT YOUR OWN RISK. 

Also, if you’re of a thin-skinned or easily offended, hurt, butt-hurt, or pissed off nature, you might want to skip this “story”. 

Ok, I just hurt something laughing at the idea of this collection of “chapters” being considered anything NEAR a story…  It’s a load of pure crack/parody crap – I’ll totally and absolutely admit that.  And I’ll also totally own the fact that this mess is absolutely meant to mock, poke fun at, and draw attention to some of the more absurd “plots” and themes running rabidly rampant through out several fandoms – but never the writers themselves.

Let us be clear on this:  I am not mocking, et al., the writers – just some of the crap that escapes their brains via their keyboards.

Enjoy, have a laugh, commiserate, add your own peeves in the comments, or ignore the hell out of it – totally up to you, my friends. 

R Putz1 3

Yeah, well… He Had Your Eyes (complete one-shot)

So, yeah, I kind of committed a one-shot again.  This time, think “The Moon” but lighter, simpler, and COMPLETE.   You know me and E/S HEAs…

Now, I do have to say that a little birdie (possibly, ok, actually named Gyllene) has hinted strongly that she’ll have her own one-shot – it’s farkin’ awesome, btw! – coming out in the next couple days, so BOLO for it! 

And now, without further ado since there’s plenty of ado’ing in the usual A/N:

a

The above banner is by that same little birdie:D   Isn’t she amazing??

Annnnnd now…back to writing on the regulars!  Hope you enjoy this detour?

 

Happy Valentine’s Night, erm, Merry Christmas!

As a Christmas gift to all of us, Eric finally let me finish Valentine’s Night.   (Ik,r?)

I’ve gone over this chapter a blue billion times, but considering the festive fray constantly going on in the background, many things have probably been missed – please ignore what you can.

Regardless of what you celebrate, I hope you’re all having a bright, brilliant holiday season, and that this final chapter of Valentine’s Night finds you in good health and cheer.

Enjoy!

aValentine's Night banner